Skip to content

Will AI destroy more jobs than it creates?

The numbers

What the published studies estimate on “Will AI destroy more jobs than it creates?”

18 numbers from 15 published papers, each taken from the source’s own words (its abstract, or a verbatim passage of a curated source) with the sentence it comes from. Hover or tap a point for the quote; every point links to its paper.

Forecasts of jobs at risk from AI

Each point is one estimate of the share of jobs at high risk of automation or expected to be lost, by the date it was published; bars show the author’s own range. 8 estimates from 7 sources, grouped like the growth forecasts: economists and AI insiders. Definitions differ (high risk of automation, displaced by a date, a slice of jobs such as entry-level white-collar work), and none of them is a net count: most also expect new jobs. Read the spread, not a single number.

Economists: 8–1501020304050602013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025% of jobsFrey & Osborne 2013 (economist): 47%. US jobs at high risk of computerisation. “According to our estimate, 47 percent of total US employment is in the high-risk category”Frey & Osborne 2013OECD 2016 (Arntz et al.) (economist): 9%. Jobs at high risk of automation, average of 21 OECD countries. “Overall, we find that, on average across the 21 OECD countries, 9 % of jobs are automatable.”OECD 2016 (Arntz et al.)McKinsey 2017 (economist): 15%. Global workforce that could be displaced by automation, 2016-2030. “around 15 percent of the global workforce, or about 400 million workers, could be displaced by automation in the period 2016–2030”McKinsey 2017OECD 2018 (Nedelkoska & Quintini) (economist): 14%. Jobs highly automatable (over 70% probability), OECD countries in PIAAC. “About 14% of jobs in OECD countries participating in PIAAC are highly automatable”OECD 2018 (Nedelkoska & Quintini)WEF 2025 (economist): 8%. Current jobs displaced by 2030 (all trends, not only AI; net growth 7%). “the displacement of the equivalent of 8% (or 92 million) of current jobs”WEF 2025Goldman Sachs 2025 (economist): 6.5% (range 6 to 7). US workforce displaced if AI is widely adopted. “could displace 6-7% of the US workforce if AI is widely adopted”Goldman Sachs 2025Amodei 2025 (AI insider): 50%. Entry-level white-collar jobs AI could wipe out. “AI could wipe out half of all entry-level white-collar jobs” Implied: "half" read as 50%Amodei 2025Amodei 2025 (AI insider): 15% (range 10 to 20). Unemployment rate AI could cause. “spike unemployment to 10-20% in the next one to five years”Amodei 2025

EconomistsAI insidersShaded: the middle half of each group

Shares

Shares of jobs, tasks, workers or firms, as reported. Definitions differ between studies.

Open marker: AI labs’ own research

Other effects

Changes in employment, wages, adoption and other measures, as reported.

Open marker: AI labs’ own research

Read the source numbers

Each row retains its own definition, population and horizon. Rows are not a pooled estimate; a shared percentage unit does not make them comparable.

SourceWhat it measuresReported valueSource quotation
The future of employment: How susceptible are jobs to computerisation?US jobs at high risk of computerisation

US

47%According to our estimate, 47 percent of total US employment is in the high-risk category
The Delegation Divide: An Open Index of AI-Agent Delegability across Occupations and CountriesShare of jobs or tasks exposed to AI

Region and horizon not recorded

35.2%35.2% of task time in world employment is at least partly delegable to AI agents in 2026, and only 2.5% can be handed over in full.
GPTs are GPTs: An Early Look at the Labor Market Impact Potential of Large Language ModelsWorkers with at least 10% of tasks affected by LLMs

US

80%around 80% of the U.S. workforce could have at least 10% of their work tasks affected by the introduction of LLMs
GPTs are GPTs: An Early Look at the Labor Market Impact Potential of Large Language ModelsWorkers with at least 50% of tasks affected by LLMs

US

19%approximately 19% of workers may see at least 50% of their tasks impacted
The Last Generation to Learn a Trade: How Artificial Intelligence Is Reshaping the Labor Market at a Speed History Has Never Seen, and Why the Transition Will Spare Almost NobodyJobs facing meaningful disruption from AI (synthesis of other estimates)

advanced economies

50% (range 40 to 60)between 40 and 60 percent of jobs in advanced economies face meaningful disruption from AI
Can we predict the jobs robots will do?Working hours in physical tasks present-day robots can perform

US

34%robots can already perform 74% of physical tasks in the US, making up 34% of working hours
Can we predict the jobs robots will do?Work for which robots are cost-competitive with people

US

0.3%are cost-competitive with people for just 0.3% of work
The Risk of Automation for Jobs in OECD CountriesJobs at high risk of automation, average of 21 OECD countries

21 OECD countries

9%Overall, we find that, on average across the 21 OECD countries, 9 % of jobs are automatable.
Automation, skills use and trainingJobs highly automatable (over 70% probability), OECD countries in PIAAC

OECD (PIAAC countries)

14%About 14% of jobs in OECD countries participating in PIAAC are highly automatable
Jobs lost, jobs gained: Workforce transitions in a time of automationGlobal workforce that could be displaced by automation, 2016-2030

World · 2016-2030

15%around 15 percent of the global workforce, or about 400 million workers, could be displaced by automation in the period 2016–2030
How Will AI Affect the Global Workforce?US workforce displaced if AI is widely adopted

US

6.5% (range 6 to 7)could displace 6-7% of the US workforce if AI is widely adopted
The Future of Jobs Report 2025Current jobs displaced by 2030 (all trends, not only AI; net growth 7%)

World · 2025-2030

8%the displacement of the equivalent of 8% (or 92 million) of current jobs
Behind the Curtain: A white-collar bloodbathEntry-level white-collar jobs AI could wipe out

US · 1-5 years

50%AI could wipe out half of all entry-level white-collar jobs
Behind the Curtain: A white-collar bloodbathUnemployment rate AI could cause

US · 1-5 years

15% (range 10 to 20)spike unemployment to 10-20% in the next one to five years
Canaries in the Coal Mine? Six Facts about the Recent Employment Effects of Artificial IntelligenceEmployment of early-career workers (22-25) in the most AI-exposed jobs, relative

US

−13%early-career workers (ages 22-25) in the most AI-exposed occupations have experienced a 13 percent relative decline in employment
Large Language Models, Small Labor Market EffectsEffect of AI chatbots on earnings and hours (a precise zero)

Denmark

0% (range −1 to 1)AI chatbots have had no significant impact on earnings or recorded hours in any occupation, with confidence intervals ruling out effects larger than 1%
Tracking AI’s Real-Time Footprint On The Labor MarketEmployment in AI-exposed jobs (software development, customer service) this year

US · 2026

−4%Employment in AI-exposed jobs like software development and customer service has dropped by more than 4% this year
The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Israel’s Labor MarketIsraeli workforce with high AI exposure and low complementarity (vulnerable to displacement)

Israel

20%about one-fifth of the workforce faces high exposure with low complementarity, indicating their vulnerability to displacement

Why the estimates differ